OUTSIDE THE BOX SOCIAL INVESTOR FINALISTS

  1. The Awesome Foundation

  2. Ben Franklin Partners

  3. Black Women Give Foundation

  4. Bread & Roses Community Fund

  5. 5Circle of Aunts and Uncles

  6. IMPACT 100

  7. The Merchants Fund

  8. Patricia Kind Family Foundation

  9. Spruce Foundation

  10. WOMENS WAY

INNOVATIONS IN PHILANTHROPY FINALISTS

  1. Barra Foundation

  2. Claneil Foundation

  3. Health Partners Foundation

  4. Healthspark Foundation

  5. Independence Blue Cross Foundation

  6. Knight Foundation

  7. McLean Foundation

  8. Samuel S. Fels Fund

  9. Scattergood Foundation

  10. Seybert Foundation

  11. Union Benevolent Foundation

POST SECONDARY AWARDS

  1. OVERALL: TEMPLE UNIVERSITY

  2. SOCIAL MOBILITY CATEGORY: PEIRCE COLLEGE

  3. AFFORDABILITY CATEGORY: COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF PHILADELPHIA

  4. GRADUATION CATEGORY: UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA

SOCIAL VENTURES

  1. SPRINGBOARD COLLABORATIVE

  2. REACHOUT RECOVERY/RECOVERY GUIDANCE

  3. COMMON MARKET

  4. EDUCATION PLUS HEALTH


INNOVATIONS IN HUMAN SERVICES

Anti-Violence FINALISTS


Amy Edelstein

Inner Strength

Foundation

Amy Goldberg and Scott Charles

Cradle to Grave/Temple University Hospital

Darcy Walker Krause

Uplift Center for Grieving Children

Lauren Fine

Youth Sentencing and Reentry Project


Gender Equality FINALISTS

Jamaine Smith

CultureWorks Greater Philadelphia

Vashti DuBois

The Colored Girls Museum

Jennifer Perlberger Robinson

Are You Networked?

Yasmine Mustafa

ROAR for Good


Community Behavioral Health FINALISTS

Mark T. Williams

Bridgeway

Rehabilitation,Inc.

Woods Services, Inc.

Josh Vigderman Merakey

Parkside Recovery

Ryan Garrison

and Susan Mills

Woods Services

Elizabeth Andl-Petkov

PATH (People Acting to Help)

Urgent Care Center

Marge Dailey

Mental Health Partnerships


Housing and Community Development FINALISTS


Keith Green

LandCare, Pennsylvania Horticultural Society

Christine Simiriglia

Pathways to Housing PA

Corinne O'Connell

Habitat forHumanity Philadelphia, Inc.

Maria Sourbeer

Shift Capital

Tom McGlynn

Feed the Burbs


Racial Equity and Social Justice FINALISTS


Tivoni Devor

The Urban Affairs

Coalition

Della Clark

The Enterprise

Center

Kristen Farry

Woods ServiceS

Shaunise Spivey

Philadelphia

Corporation for Aging


SIJ-Journal-Inst-lab without background.png

INNOVATIONS IN EDUCATION


School Collaboration FINALISTS

DavID Clayton

First Hand Philly

Phila. Science Center

Beth St. Clair

Urban Technology Project

Tiffany Yau

Hult Prize Ivy

and Fulphil

Scott Peterman

BSD Education

Morgan Berman

MilkCrate, LLC


After School Programming FINALISTS

Carolyn King Richmond

MicroSociety

David CLAYTON

FirstHand Philly

Michael Rice

Philadelphia Youth

Leadership Council

Jessica Craft

Rock to the

Future

Beth Devine

Philadelphia Youth Sports Collaborative

Ingrid Shepard

The One Less

Foundation


Parent Engagement FINALISTS

Alejandro Gac-Artigas

Springboard Collaborative

Brent Johnstone

Akeiff Staples

FathersRead365

Whitney Unis

Philadelphia READS

Nicholas Torres

Parent Reading Coach


SIJ-Journal-Inst-lab without background.png

INNOVATIONS IN HEALTHCARE


 Health or Health Insurance Company FINALISTS

Medical Center Committee Members

Woods Services, Inc.

Penny Johnson

Hopeworx

Martha's Coop

Mario Cruz

Philadelphia FIGHT

Community Health

Centers

Jenna Benn Shersher

Twist Out Cancer

Lorina Marshall

Independence

Blue Cross Foundation


Healthy Food Access FINALISTS

Kait Bowdler

Philabundance

Mindy Bartscherer

Jenkintown United

Methodist Church

Food Cupboard

Mike Dahl

Broad Street

Ministry

Paula Schafer

Share: Montgomery

County Anti-Hunger

Network

Tom O'Donnell

Cabrini University

Vito Baldini

Liberti ChurcH


 Healthy Communities FINALISTS

Diane Kiddy

Carson Valley

Children's AiD

Cathy McCarron

Health Partners Plans

Clinical Programs

Medicaid

Alice Bast

Beyond Celiac

Woods Ukeru

Champions

Woods Services, Inc.

Karen Hudson

Children's Hospital

of Philadelphia

Marc Altshuler

Thomas Jefferson

University


SIJ-Journal-Inst-lab without background.png

INNOVATIONS IN LAW, POLICY, and SYSTEMS CHANGE


Law and Policy FINALISTS

Jessica Hilburn-Holmes

Philadelphia Bar Foundation

Anthony Bannister

The House of Umoja

John Moore

ImpactPHL

Mizanur Rahman

Physically-Challenged Development Foundation

Prashant Gade

Inali Foundation


Public Policy and Systems Change FINALISTS

Dan Rhoton

Hopeworks

Camden

Kyle Shenandoah

Tasker Elite &

Grays Ferry Civic

Association

Nikia Owens

United Way of Greater

Philadelphia and

Southern New Jersey

Ryan Bowers

Activist

John Colborn

JEVS Human Services


SIJ-Journal-Inst-lab without background.png

INNOVATIONS IN SOCIAL MOBILITY


Workforce Development FINALISTS

Peter GonzaleS

and

Manuel Portillo

Welcoming Center for

New Pennsylvanians

Cheryl Feldman

District 1199c Training

and

Upgrade Fund

Matt Bergheiser

University City District

David Castro

I-Lead

Adam Green

and

Christopher Rushforth

Beechwood NeuroRehab


Social Enterprise Intermediary FINALISTS

Neil Kleinman

Corzo Center for the

Creative Economy

University of the Arts

Leslie Benoliel

Entrepreneur

Works

JoAnn Flett

Eastern University

Erica Hawthorne-manon

Small But

Mighty Arts

Andy Toy

and

Somaly Osteen

SoPhiE Food Truck

SEAMAAC

Power Up Your Business

Community College

of Philadelphia


Small Business Development FINALISTS


Rakia Reynolds

Skai Blue Media

Nick

Bayer

Saxbys

Ken Weinstein

Jumpstart Germantown

Jarrett

Stein

Rebel Ventures

UPENN

Netter Center

Michael

Wong

 Gates

Millenium

Scholar

Lynne

Cutler

Women's Opportunities

Resource Center

Karl

Austell

Woods

Wear


 
SIJ-Journal-Inst-lab without background.png

INNOVATIONS IN ARTS AND CULTURE FINALISTS


NEIL Kleinman

Corzo Center

University of the Arts

Susan Teegen

Artwell

Jamaine Smith

CultureWorks

Greater Philadelphia

Melissa Fogg

Mural Arts

Philadelphia

Southeast by Southeast

Tommy Joshua

North Philly

Peace Park

Stanford Thompson

Play On Philly!