“Motivation is the catalyzing ingredient for every successful innovation.” Clayton Christensen


Philadelphia Background.jpg

GREATER PHILADELPHIA 2018 NOMINEES

CHANGING THE WORLD BY INNOVATING            AND CHALLENGING THE STATUS QUO

ANTI-VIOLENCE

PASTOR TIM HAAHS, CALVARY VISION CHURCH

LAWANDA HORTON, MISSION INCORPORATED

JULIE RAUSCH, ANTI-VIOLENCE PARTNERSHIP OF PHILADELPHIA

LAURA BOYCE, AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE

LAUREN FINE & JOANNA VISSER


ARTS & CULTURE

TRISH WELLENBACH, PLEASE TOUCH MUSEUM

GAYLE ISA, ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE

HAL REAL, LIVE CONNECTIONS

HELEN EATON, SETTLEMENT MUSIC SCHOOL

ALLISON VULGAMORE, THE PHILADELPHIA ORQUESTRA


CIVIC ENGAGEMENT

SUZANNA URMINSKA & LIZ FITZGERALD FREE LIBRARY OF PHILADELPHIA CULINARY LITERACY 

ELYSE POINSETT, WHYY

KATHLEEN BROWN MCHALE, SPIN (SPECIAL PEOPLE IN THE NORTHEAST)

KELLY CG EDWARDS, ARTS + CRAFT HOLDINGS

ANDREW BUSS, CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, OFFICE OF INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY


COMMUNITY AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH 

Thea Taimanglo, Woods Services, Inc.

Stacy Olsen Distefano, Resources for Human Development

Erica Paker, Safe Harbor for Women and Children

The Village Leadership

Aaron & Judith Beck, The Beck Institute


CORPORATE 

Julie Hancher, Green Philly

Charles W. Levesque, Immaculate Cleaning Services: De Paul USA

hris Jacobs, Communally

Mindi S. Knebel, Kaizen Health

Michael Schweisheimer, PWP Video


EDUCATION

HEIDI WARREN, STARFINDER FOUNDATION

JENNY BOGONI, FREE LIBRARY OF PHILADELPHIA (READ BY 4TH CAMPAIGN)

DONNA FRISBY-GREENWOOD, THE FUND FOR THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA 

SEAN VEREEN, STEPPINGSTONE SCHOLARS, INC

DR. ROBERT F. DEFINIS, PHILADELPHIA READS


ENVIRONMENT 

PAUL STEINKE, PRESERVATION ALLIANCE

PHOEBE COLES, COMMUNITY MARKETING CONCEPTS

MICAH GOLD-MARKEL, SOLAR STATES

RYAN BELTZ PERKIOMEN, WATERSHED CONSERVANC

ANNA SHIPP, SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS NETWORK


FOUNDATION

ERIN HILLMAN, EISENHOWER FELLOWSHIPS

FOUNDATION ENDRE WALLS, THE FRANKLIN FOUNDATION FOR INNOVATION 

CLEMENS PIETZNER, TRISKELES FOUNDATION

AARATI KASTURIRANGAN, BREADS AND ROSES COMMUNITY FUND

JOSEPH PYLE, SCATTERGOOD FOUNDATION


GOVERNMENT 

LANSIE SYLVIA, NEXT STOP DEMOCRACY

DR. AMY GADSDEN, PENN GLOBAL

BRANDY BONES, SENIOR MANAGER AT ICF

ALETHA AKERS, POLICYLAB AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA

MITCH LITTLE, MAYOR’S OFFICE OF COMMUNITY EMPOWERMENT AND OPPORTUNITY


HEALTHY COMMUNITIES 

KATE CLARK, JEFFERSON

DR. TYRA BRYANT-STEPHENS, CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA (CAPP & POLICYLAB)

JOI GOODWIN, NURSE CARE MANAGER

CASEY TABOR, PHILLY MICROGREENS

KIASHA HULING SAYRE, HEALTH CENTER

MARIAN UHLMAN, HEALTHY NEWSWORKS


HEALTHY FOODS & FOOD ACCESS

LINDA SAMOST, SUNDAY SUPPERS

GINGER ZIELINSKIE, BENEFITS DATA TRUST

JENNIFER RUSSELL DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS, RALSTON CENTER

SUE DAUGHERTY, MANNA

ELI WENGER, CATHOLIC SOCIAL SERVICES


HIGHER EDUCATION 

PUBLIC HEALTH YOUNG LEADERS ASSOCIATION

BARBARA MATTLEMAN, GRADUATE!PHILADELPHIA

UVA C. COLES, PEIRCE COLLEGE

DR. BARBARA "BOBBI" KURSHAN, UPENN GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

ANH NGUYEN-BROWN, PARKWAY CENTER CITY MIDDLE COLLEGE/SCHOOL DISTRICT


HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

TINA PAGOTTO, BETHESDA PROJECT 

DR. KEVIN JOHNSON, PHILADELPHIA OIC 

STEPHANIE SENA, STUDENT RUN HOUSING UNIT OF PHILADELPHIA

MAMADY DOUMBOUYA, AMERICAN HOMEBUILDERS OF WEST AFRICA

BRAD COPELAND, MT. AIRY CDC


HUMAN RIGHTS AND DIGNITY 

DR. KATHERINE KINSEY, PHILADELPHIA NURSE-FAMILY PARTNERSHIP 

ONI RICHARDS, AFRICAN FAMILY HEALTH ORGANIZATION 

ALHAJI SACCOH, SIERRA LEONE CHILDREN'S FUND

CORNELIA SWINSON, THE HISTORIC JOHNSON HOUSE

CORINNE O'CONNELL, HABITAT FOR HUMANITY PHILADELPHIA

 


NOT FOR PROFIT

RICH BEVAN, BAKER INDUSTRIES

DAWN HOLDEN, TURNING POINTS FOR CHILDREN

ANNMARIE SCHULTZ, CORA SERVICES

SARA L. WOODS, PHILADELPHIA FUTURES

JOSE AND BEATRIZ GARCES, THE GARCES FOUNDATION


PUBLIC POLICY 

GLENN BERGMAN, PHILABUNDANCE

JOANNE FISCHER, MATERNITY CARE COALITION

TIM CLAIR, THE FAIRMOUNT PARK CONSERVANCY

ESTEBAN KELLY, U.S. FEDERATION OF WORKER COOPERATIVES

KARIN ANNERHED-HARRIS, THE ALLIANCE OF COMMUNITY SERVICES PROVIDERS

 


RACE AND GENDER

DIANE CORNMAN- LEVY, WOMEN'S WAY

COLLEEN KELLY HOWARD, GIRLS ON THE RUN PHILADELPHIA

JAYMIE CAMPBELL, ACCESSMATTERS

VASHTI DUBOIS, FOUNDER, THE COLORED GIRLS MUSEUM 

RENEE TOUSSAINT, PATHWAYS PA


SOCIAL ENTERPRISE 

MICHAEL DELBENE, MANN CENTER

MORGAN BERMAN, MILKCRATE

CHRIS WINK TECHNICAL.LY AND GENEROCITY

RACHEL EHRGOOD, PROJECT HOME'S ART PROGRAM

DANICA LYNN, COMMON GROUNDS CAFÉ


SOCIAL MOBILITY

JOJY VARGHESE, URBAN AFFAIRS COALITION

MEGAN KIESEL, CLARIFI

KENNY HOLDSMAN, PHILADELPHIA YOUTH BASKETBALL 

JONATHAN COLEMAN,THE GREAT SOCIAL ENTERPRISE PITCH

LISA MICCOLIS, THE MONKEY & THE ELEPHANT